Ofsted Visit Analysis – Page 7

All the data on these pages have been produced by SESLIP analysis of information published at Ofsted’s report pages, which involves manual data transfer and is therefore subject to errors and omissions. If you spot anything that looks wrong, please contact Richard Tyndall.

Two young students, one of whom is writing in a book, the other of whom is leaning in closely, looking

Page 7 – AreaSEND1 and SEND 1 and 2 inspections by region and by main inspection grade at time of AreaSEND1, SEND 1 or 2

Table 7.1: AreaSEND1 Inspections by Region at 7/2/2024

Table 7.2: AreaSEND1 Inspections by main inspection grade at time of AreaSEND1 at 7/2/2024

Region5 years3 yearsPAPNYITotal
EE012811
EM*101810
IL0001414
OL2101619
NE210912
NW0222024
SW*0111315
WM1101214
YH0101515
England without SE686114134
South East1111619
England Total797130153
England without SE4%6%4%85%100%
South East5%5%5%84%100%
England Total5%6%5%85%100%
*South West, North West and East Midlands regional totals exclude closed, include new authorities
5 years3 yearsPAPNYITotal
Outstanding1122327
Good4325665
Requires Improvement2533545
Inadequate0001414
New authority, no main grade yet00022
Closed prior to AreaSEND100055
Total797135158
*Includes both closed and new authorities

5 years = The local area partnership’s SEND arrangements typically lead to positive experiences and outcomes for children and young people with SEND. The local area partnership is taking action where improvements are needed. Next full inspection usually within 5 years

3 years = The local area partnership’s arrangements lead to inconsistent experiences and outcomes for children and young people with SEND. The local area partnership must work jointly to make improvements. Next full inspection usually within 3 years

PAP (priority action plan) = There are widespread and/or systemic failings leading to significant concerns about the experiences and outcomes of children and young people with SEND, which the local area partnership must address urgently. Monitoring inspection usually within 18 months of the publication of the full inspection report. Full reinspection usually within 3 years

NYI = not yet inspected under the AreaSEND framework

Table 7.3: SEND 1 Inspections by Region

Table 7.4: SEND 1 Inspections by main inspection grade at time of SEND1

SEND1NFAWSOANYITotal
EE29011
EM*53210
IL94114
OL127019
NE29112
NW*1012224
SW*68115
WM59014
YH510015
England without SE56717134
SE109019
England66807153
England without SE42%53%5%100%
SE53%47%0%100%
England43%52%5%100%
*South West, North West and East Midlands regional totals exclude closed, include new authorities
SEND1NFAWSOANYIn/aTotal
Outstanding51208
Good35241060
Requires Improvement26452073
Inadequate1110012
New authority, no main grade yet01203
Closed prior to SEND100022
Total678272158
*Includes both closed and new authorities

NFA = No further action

WSOA = Written statement of action required

NYI = Not yet inspected

n/a = Authority closed prior to SEND1 inspection

ADCS also monitors the outcome of SEND inspections – see here for access to their spreadsheet

Table 7.5: SEND 2 Inspections by Region

Table 7.6: SEND 2 Inspections by main inspection grade at time of SEND2

SEND 2NFANSPNYINot
needed
No SEND1 Total
EE5402011
EM*1205210
IL1039114
OL50212019
NE6212112
NW35410224
SW*1526115
WM1625014
YH3255015
England without SE262619567133
SE06310019
England263222667153
England without SE19%19%14%42%5%100%
SE0%32%16%53%0%100%
England17%21%14%43%5%100%
*South West, North West and East Midlands regional totals exclude closed, include new authorities
SEND 2NFANSPNYINot
needed
No SEND1 Total
Outstanding3115212
Good911935165
Requires Improvement1018726465
Inadequate4451014
Closed prior to SEND1000022
Total263422679158
*Includes both closed and new authorities

NFA = No further action

NSP = Not sufficient progress to improve identified weaknesses

NYI = Not yet inspected

Not needed = SEND1 outcome was “No further action” or closed before SEND1

No SEND1 = SEND1 not carried out

ADCS also monitors the outcome of SEND inspections – see here for access to their spreadsheet

Ofsted’s report on SEND area inspections at 31 March 2021 is here

All the data on these pages have been produced by SESLIP analysis of information published at Ofsted’s report pages, which involves manual data transfer and is therefore subject to errors and omissions. If you spot anything that looks wrong, please contact Richard Tyndall 07880-787007